Solved

DHCP Configuration

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am struggling to provide my HP t5540 thin clients with the DHCP options they require when using an Ubuntu DHCP server. When using a Windows DHCP server everything is OK. I am not too familiar with Ubuntu/Linux and suspect that I may have an incorrect configuration.

My current configuration is listed below. Using wireshark it would appear that the client initially asks for an IP address which the server returns correctly and the client uses sucessfully. A few minutes later the client sends the DHCP server a request for options 202 and 203 and the DHCP server responds with a "requested address unavailable" error.

Is there something wrong with the config file?

Thanks

Allan
 
/etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf

default-lease-time 172800;
max-lease-time 518400;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
option broadcast-address 192.168.1.255;
option routers 192.168.1.1;
option domain-name-servers 192.168.1.66, 192.168.1.20, 192.168.1.22;
option domain-name "domain.local";
option domain-search "domain.local";
option HPDM-Management-Gateway-IP code 201 = text;
option HPDM-Management-Gateway-IP "'192.168.10.16''43000'";
option HPDM-Management-Gateway-IP2 code 202 = text;
option HPDM-Management-Gateway-IP2 "192.168.10.16 192.168.10.16";
option HPDM-Group code 203 = text;
option HPDM-Group "P1=\"A\";P2=\"\";P3=\"C\";MG=\"D\"";
subnet 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.1.100 192.168.1.110;
}

 
....
0
Comment
Question by:allan_jardine
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsexton18
ID: 35219129
Can you tell me a bit more about  your setup?  I am think your think  client needs to get a file in order to boot. but it's not getting it.  What is your think client supposed to boot from or up to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsexton18
ID: 35219151
oops sorry about my spelling hope

Can you tell me a bit more about your setup?  I am guessing you thin client needs to get a file in order to boot. But it sounds like it is not getting it.  What is your thin client supposed to boot from or in to?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allan_jardine
ID: 35220967
thanks for getting back to me.

the thin client works ok but for management purposes i really need to set option 203 or else in the HP Device Manager software i use all i have is a list of MAC addresses. option 203 allows me to set things like branch and department information with which i can filter the list. i am able to set these options using a windows dhcp server but the ubuntu server doesnt respond correctly - it just returns ehe error i mentioned. Hope that makes sense.

Allan
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pmasotta earned 500 total points
ID: 35558416
the custom options are not added by default on DHCP answers

you have to add to your /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf


if exists dhcp-parameter-request-list {
option dhcp-parameter-request-list=concat(option dhcp-parameter-request-list,201,201,201);
}

Open in new window


check with wireshark if now those options get the wire...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pmasotta
ID: 35558629
mistake where it says 201,201,201  it should say 201,202,203
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allan_jardine
ID: 35677452
thanks, I will try that ASAP
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allan_jardine
ID: 35688500
thanks. seem to be working but i did have to specify the options in hex for the concat so C9,CA,CB
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pmasotta
ID: 35688613
it depens on the system, some of them take decimal, some take hex
I'm glad you solved it  ;-)
0