Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# included resource file in the code

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a bianry resource that I want included in the code so that nobody see it. How can I do it?

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimaj
ID: 35215675
I believe there's a 'Resources' solution item that you can add (by right-clicking on your project).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimaj
ID: 35215687
also, here's an article by Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319292
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ToddBeaulieu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216054
Hello,

Simply add the file to the project. You can put it in a project folder if you'd like, but the real trick is to right click the item and select "properties". Next, change the BuildAction to "Embedded Resource".

Finally, you have to access that resource. Here's an example of my code accessing an xml resource.
private string ReadTestData()
        {
            string result = string.Empty;

            //string[] resources = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetManifestResourceNames();

            string resourceName = @"{fullnamespace of assy}.UnitTestData.xml";

            using (System.IO.Stream s = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetManifestResourceStream(resourceName))
            {
                using (System.IO.StreamReader sr = new System.IO.StreamReader(s))
                {
                    result = sr.ReadToEnd();
                }
            }

            return result;
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 35224662
thanks,
jt
0