Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ihave 4 cisco 1720 Connect Cisco Roters

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 4 cisco 1720 routers, 2 with WIC 1T, and 2 with WIC-1 DSU - T1. How can I connect all routers for a Cisco Lab?
0
Comment
Question by:EricZ213
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35215610
HI,

you need CAB-X21 MT and CAB-X21 FC  for WIC1-T:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a00801f5d8f.shtml

And you need T1 cross RJ-45 cable:
http://www.t-radtalk.com/howto/how_to_make_a_t1_cross_over.htm

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 35215645
So the two with WIC-1DSU-T1 you can connect back to back with a crossover T1 cable.  Just google pinout for crossover T1.

then the 2 routers with the WIC 1T you will need to get the back to back serial cables for that.

Here is a link for that:
http://quezoncity.olx.com.ph/cisco-cab-6060-3ft-back-to-back-cable-for-wic-1t-to-1t-iid-24163880

So then you connect one of the wic-1t and one of the other ones up via the ethernet connection.

Hope that helps.
0