Solved

File comparison and output within Visual Studio 2008/.Net C# application

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Is there a tool that from within a Visual Studio 2008/.Net C# application that can compare two files and return the differences (modified, new, and deleted lines) back to the application for screen display and output to  file?
0
Comment
Question by:dsjohndavid
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
You can install this add-on which comes with "Super Diff".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsjohndavid
Comment Utility
This is for Visual Studio 2005 and I am running 2008, still looking for a 2008 version...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ericpeckham
Comment Utility
Are you asking for an IDE add-on, or a library you can reference from within your application's code to do a diff on two files?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ericpeckham
Comment Utility
You could take a look at this:  http://diffplex.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oxyoo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try ComparisonTools (http://comparisontools.codeplex.com) with WinMerge (http://winmerge.org)

However, if you use any kind of source control tool (Mercurial, Git, Subversion) they usually provide this behaviour for you with built in tools.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsjohndavid
Comment Utility
I used WinMerge successfully.
0