Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Static Route on sonicwall?

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to route a specific connection from Computer A to Internet domain B.  (i.e. interactive brokers.) and have it always take x1 on a sonicwall.  I have load balancing enabled and ip binding on.

interactive brokers needs to see the same ip address everytime or we get kicked off.  So I need a specific Lan pc to always take x1.  would this be done in a static route?   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VirginIslands
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219805
Yes, create a route as follows:

Source: Computer A
Destination: Any (or you could specify the Domain B if you know it)
Service: Any (again, you could specify if you want to)
Gateway: X1 Default Gateway (this is a default address object, already created for you)
Metric: 20 is default, lower if you want it to precede other routes.

That should do it.  You can test with http://whatismyip.com to make sure your IP shows up as the X1 WAN IP.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dosdet2
dosdet2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35219872
To add to the above:
When he says Computer A - that means that you need to go into the Network, Address objects and create a host address object for Computer A.  Then when you setup the route, you choose that newly created object from the pull-down list.

I'm sure you already have, but make sure Computer A has a static IP address assigned to it. DHCP could change IPs on you and they your route doesn't work.

Please forgive me if you already know this, we never know.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirginIslands
ID: 35459509
Thanks guys this sorted it out

cheers
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35481683
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0