Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuration of Grandtream phone to Asterisk Server

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
ANy help here?

I have an Asterisk phone server with several Grandstream GXP2000 phones connected. I would like to take one of these phones nad connect to my Asterisk server from home.

Both locations have a static IP etc - I was wondering what ports need forwarding for this to work?

Any steps or advice you could offer would be great

Any additional information required - just ask.

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Choakem
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216190
Well you'll need SIP on UDP port 5060. Other SIP servers may need TCP port 5060 as well and RTP - the media stream- this uses udp ports in the range 10000-20000
So you should make sure you only open up those ports for you ip address.

B.t.w. these ports need to be opened on the firewall at the asterisk side (incoming) at your side it is outgoing so that should go through by default.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 35229087
You need to open 5060 in the router at your house so incoming registration gets forward to your home asterisk home server and you will also need to open RTP or media stream ports as advised above but I guess you don't open so many ports rather set your phone to use some thing like 16000 and the just forward that particular port to your home server.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35229901
You also need to check the sip.conf on the asterisk server to see if externip and localnet are defined. You need to set those otherwise it will not work correctly.

So externip should be the public address of the sip server
externip = 80.80.80.80
and localnet the internal ip range the server is in:
localnet = 192.168.1.0/24

Of course you have to fill in your own addresses here ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Choakem
ID: 35454731
Points allocation seems fine to me - thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35481733
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0