Solved

Buying New Server -- What Software Can I Reuse?

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Experts!

So my organization is buying a new server--new territory for me (Dell Power Edge T110 Tower Server to replace SBS 2003 server).  We're a non-profit, so we can get software cheaper, including SBS 2008, so we're buying it all separately.  But I can't figure out what software we need to rebuy, and what I can reuse?  

But we currently have SBS 2003, Microsoft Exchange, Symantec Endpoint Protection 11 and Backup Exec 11d, Simply Accounting 2009, SQL Server 2005.  

I'm assuming we need the new OS (SBS 2008 Standard and not Enterprise?) with new user CALs, new SQL Server, looking like Exchange needs to be purchased separately (not including in SBS 2008?).  But I assume that I can reuse Endpoint Protection, Backup Exec, and Simply Accounting, with no new licenses needed?  Or is that wishful thinking?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Kenten
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35215737
Why do you use SBS if you also have exchange on the same box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenten
ID: 35215811
Hi Aarontomosky,

Um, we're a small office of 10 workstations.  I don't know if that Exchange is a part of SBS 2003, or if it was installed separately...?  

But you're right, rereading it, it appears that SBS 2008 Standard Edition includes Exchange Server 2007, and that the SBS 2008 CALs " can also be used to access instances of Exchange Server 2007, SQL Server 2008, or any other Windows servers within the Windows Small Business Server 2008 domain".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35215815
SBS 2k8 includes exchange. So you would not need to purchase it seperately. You should not need to purchase new licenses unless you plan on not *replacing* the old server. You will need to check to make sure that all versions of software you listed above are compatible with sbs 2k8. I believe they are but you should double check.

You will need to purchase SBS 2k8 license along with User cals.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 35215842
You know SBS2011 is out.  I would use it for sure.
SBS has Exchange built in.
2008 SBS Premium also come with SQL server but I'm not sure about 2011 SBS.
Backup Exec is a pain anyway so I would buy the latest SBS version of it.  The SBS version is a much better deal and will backup Exchange without any add ons.
I use NOD32 for anti-virus and don't know anything about Simply Accounting.  I would check their website about compatibility.  Just remember with compatibility 2008 server is Vista server and 2008R2 or SBS2011 is Windows 7 server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TTauri
ID: 35215854
SBS 2008 does include Exchange, so don't think you need to re purchase that unless you want Exchange on a different physical server?

Endpoint is licenced per computer protected so you should have no problems reinstalling as long as you still have an active subscription.

However Backup Exec 11d does not support SBS 2008 (or any 2008 server)
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH49520

Simply Accounting I have not dealt with but as long as its not an OEM licence you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 35215861
assuming you are not on any type of software assurance agreement with microsoft, then you can reuse anything you want so long as it stays the same version.

for instance, you could install your copy of 2003 sbs on the new server, so long as the old server is no longer in use. (but i would not recommend that, since your new server will run better with the newer version) also note the current SBS version is 2011.

SBS 2011 includes:
Backup software, so you would not need Backup Exec unless you like its features better.
Antivirus software, so you would not need Endpoint Protection unless you like its features better.
Exchange, no need to purchase this separately unless you need some feature from the full version not supported by the SBS version.

that leaves SQL 2005, which you would want to use if you have SQL stored databases. Otherwise i believe that Exchange will install whatever version of SQL that it requires to run.  (that license is either a runtime version or included with SBS)

so of your original software, only Simply Accounting would "need" to be reinstalled. the rest is most likely included in the new SBS version.

As far as the CALs, you may be able to reuse your old CALs or upgrade them, you would have to contact your current license holder to determine if they are valid for the new version. (your vendor that sold you the licenses should be able to tell you)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35215898
If you decide to go with SBS 2k11, just make sure what ever hardware you are installing it on is supported! For example, I recently purchased a T710 from Dell and they told me that SBS 2k11 was supported on that poweredge server....Well it turns out it is not supported yet and installing some of the Dell tools (open manage, etc) broke a few things since it is not supported quite yet.

0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 35216242
Is your copy of SQL the one from SBS 2003 Premium (There is no such thing as SBS Enterprise - that would be a contradiction as Enterprise is meant for very large environments and SBS is meant for small ones)?  If so, then you cannot reuse the SQL license.  If it's a separate license, then you can potentially re-use it but I would be hesitant to put it on the same Windows installation (a second server installation would be highly desireable - and I'm not 100% certain it can be installed on 2008 R2/SBS 2011 anyway).

If you can get software cheap, I suspect it's through an organization like TechSoup - in which case, you get volume licenses of the current version.  So to be clear, assuming this is correct, you want to buy SBS 2011.  

You have homework to do.  You need to determine (if you don't know) what SQL is used for and then if the products its used with are compatible with SQL 2008 R2 which comes with SBS 2011 Premium.  

*IF* you get SBS 2011 Premium, then you'll also need 5 Premium CALs *IF* you intend all 10 people/systems to access the SQL server.  Otherwise, you need as many premium CALs as you have named users (not concurrent) accessing the SQL server.

To be clear, there are TWO TYPES of SBS CALs - Standard and Premium - the difference? Both include access to the server AND Exchange and ALL current and prior versions of Windows Servers you want to add to the network - Premium also grants you the rights to access the SQL server.  

I would never use Symantec products EXCEPT backup Exec and I only use that because there is nothing better in my opinion, ASSUMING you need to use tape for backup.  If you can use something else for backup, then there are plenty of superior products.  SEP 11 should work... but in my experience it's a poor product, poorly developed.  My own preference is the FAR more economical VIPRE Enterprise that also seems to work quite well.  (In my experience, opinions on Symantec Antivirus split about 50/50... 50% swear by it... 50% swear AT IT.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35222187
Get SBS 2011. SBS 2008 sucks!  It's based on Visa code (server 2008) and a Exchange 2007 (which also sucks).  SBS 2011 is based on Windows 7 code  base (Server 2008 R2) and Exchange 2010 sp1, and comes with sharepoint 2010.  If you install SBS 2008 you will have to get new hardware  (you can but it's tricky, follow this guide  migrate ), to migrate to SBS 2011, as you can't do an in-place upgrade from 2008.  
0