Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BESR 8.5 bare metal restore

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to virtualize my server which is SBS2003.  I am using the same hardware so a P-2-V conversion isn't possible.  I have a backup of the system in both nt backup format and BESR format on an external disk (USB).  I have the VM loaded and assigned drive space to it.  I booted the vm to the restore CD and it runs through and recovers my discs, but it won't boot.  When I remove the cd and tell the vm to reboot it comes up OS not found.  What am I missing?  I am new to VMWare so I can believe that I have missed something.  The person who was going to help me has backed out and now my business is completely down.  HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:Wyant Niswonger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 35215749
I think it's BESR issue.  I had the same problem restoring with BESR 2010 last weekend.  The backup has to be made using the shadow copy option and the restore needs to be done by selecting file and browsing to the latest backup.  You then select restore to different hardware, restore MBR and make bootable in the options.  Deselect use mini setup.  Hopefully this translates to 8.5 since mine was 2010.  You also need to prep the partition from the recovery disk command prompt with Diskpart clean command after you select the correct partition with diskpart list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wyant Niswonger
ID: 35215788
How can I get to the command prompt from the recovery disk?  I looked and didn't see an option to do that.  I suppose I could alway boot to the the original install CD and try that. (I think).
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35216540
Why make it hard on yourself..easy solution.

If you have been doing BESR backups just download vmware converter (free standalone) or choose import machine from vCenter.

Point to the SV2I file and you're set
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216758
If the standalone converter actually works that is great and simple.  I've only had it work around 20% of the times that I've tried it.  I usually get blue screens after it finishes or it won't ever start.
Here is their instructions for 8.5 restore http://www.symantec.com/connect/sites/default/files/Symantec%20BESR%20%20Installation.pdf
Here's the list of articles Symantec support sent me.  I don't know how much applies to 8.5.
The first one has the diskpart info in it.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH129112 
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH87092 
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH146988 
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH55054
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35216843
I've use vmware converter work 85%, the other 13% I've used Symantec BESR (actually doing a citrix server right now from a besr image for a customer..60% done).


The trick is to change the controller from IDE to something else in the converter otherwise you'll have issues.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 35217085
I've tried that.  Most of the failures were going from a chipset other than intel.  Mostly nVidia but some VIA.  Most of them have been disk controller blue screens so that is the right direction to start looking.
0