Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cann't open excel file

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Cann't open excel file. SOS.
test6comp.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35215768
I am using 2007.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35215772
Change the extension to xls instead of xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35215801
The original file already has xlsx format.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35215809
Try the attached file.
test6comp.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35215814
I suspect that you just changed the extension of the file manually (from xls to xlsx) is it?
If you want to convert Excel files from xls to xlsx then open the original file and then "Save As" and select the new format.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35215836
I just changed the xlsx to xls and it opened fine.
test6comp.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35215905
The origianal file is a xls file, after some processing I save it as xlsx file.
The c# code
 if (saveFileDialog1.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)
                {
                    MessageBox.Show("You selected the file: " + saveFileDialog1.FileName);
                    string sname = saveFileDialog1.FileName;
                    //xlWorkBook.SaveAs(sname, Excel.XlFileFormat.xlWorkbookNormal, misValue, misValue, misValue, misValue, Excel.XlSaveAsAccessMode.xlExclusive, misValue, misValue, misValue, misValue, misValue);
                    xlWorkBook.SaveCopyAs(sname);

Open in new window

How to modify it?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 200 total points
ID: 35216045
If the original file is xls, you can't just save it as xlsx, you need to convert it.
I am not sure what process you do before saving but if you are not sure then just maintain the original extension.
Adjust the filter of the the SaveFileDialog to xls?

You can ask a question about this in the C# zone.
0