Solved

Limited Connectivity

Posted on 2011-03-25
22
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
7% of my users are not able to connect to our internal network or the internet.  All of the hardware checks out.  The one thing they all have in common is that the Kaspersky installed on thier systems was out of data and in a 'Fix' state.
On one system I have un-installed the Kaspersky to see if that resolves the issue but it does not.
Doing a disable / enable of the network card does not fix it.
Doing an ipconfig /renew does not fixt it
Doing a repair does not fix it.
I have bounced our router and our firewall.
I have rebooted our DNS server

I feel like I am missing something simple but I don't know what it is.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:TWP_SA
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 35215885
Have you tried moving them to different ports on the switch?  Are you using VLANs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TWP_SA
ID: 35215943
I have not but I was thinking that 8 ports would not go out at once.  I will try moving one to see if that works. Thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 35215983
It would be unusual which is why I was wondering if you had VLANs enabled.  If those are all associated with a single VLAN it may lead you in the right direction.

Have you run other antispyware/antimalware programs?  I know you are running Kaspersky but I always try Malwarebytes and Super Anti Spyware as they tend to catch much more if they are updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TWP_SA
ID: 35216018
I ran Malwarebytes and the problem I am having is that the database is outdated and without connectivity I can not update it. I am getting ready to use a thumb drive to get the updated version and see if that doesn't help matters.
I am also verifing that the Kaspersky server is in good health.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 35216910
I had the same problem  with my macbook that runs kapersky on one of the  VMs.  It seems when the license expires, so does connectivity ;(

I would make sure that it really is completely and totally uninstalled, and that all the default settings have been put back.  I remember the software made copies of the original files before it mucked with them, so you probably are using some invalid config files or perhaps now older DLLs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TWP_SA
ID: 35217963
New Information:
I gave one of the workstations a static IP and I still cannot connect to my network resources or the internet.
I took another computer that had connectivity and powered it all the way off and then turned it back on.  It was able to get an IP no problem.
I am still thinking I have an issue with Kaspersky.  But it is only a hunch.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 35218021
If you remove Kaspersky from one of the affected PCs does it resolve the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TWP_SA
ID: 35218030
no, but I am wondering if it was a clean uninstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35218806
Sounds suspiciously like malware which often disables anti-virus, prevents you from getting updates etc..  Check to see if proxy is being redirected.  Open IE > internet tools > options > connections > lan settings and see if proxy has been redirected.

From a command prompt make sure you can ping locally and then ping this target: 64.221.254.99.  If you can't ping locally or ping target I gave you it is a network issue.  If you can ping your local target like default gateway but not beyond then it is routing issue.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35218993
GO to the kaspersky site and see if they have some add-on utilities to force an appropriate uninstall.  One simple techinique I use to tell me if something is likely uninstalled is run regedit and then search for names of known DLLs, executables, and files that an application uses, and see how many hits I get and where it points things to.

I would also just check their support site. They do have good info there about this type of problem.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Harper-IT
ID: 35219064
Have you checked the HOSTS and LMHOSTS.SAM files located in C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc folder?  I have found that some malware/viruses modify these files.  Looking at mine, I have no entries.  What I mean by that is all my lines begin with a #.  Any line without a # is an entry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 35220744
Can you ping the affected workstations?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35220871
what type of switches do you have?
what shows the logs on the switches?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35221348
Kaspersky Removal tool is here:

http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463

Av suites like Kaspersky, McAfee, etc. often do not uninstall cleanly. The developers usually supply downloadable removal apps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yawbe
ID: 35222110
Remove Kaspersky completely using the removal tool, reboot the PC and try to connect to the network again. This will resolve your issue. It is a common issue with this software.

Use this link:
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35222206
@yawbe,

It is extremely discourteous to questioners, not to mention downright rude to experts, to simply duplicate someone else's post.

In what way does your post at  ID: 35222110 add anything to my own post which immediately precedes it:  ID: 35221348 ?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 35222499
Or ,start in safe mode with network connectivity an see if you can hit the internet that way.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35222676
Arguably, phototrophic, I suggested going to the website and downloading their removal program way before you did, in #35218993. I just didn't provide the link, which is easy enough to find once you go to their site in the first place :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35222861
Arguably, dlethe, "...GO to the kaspersky site and see if they have some add-on utilities to force an appropriate uninstall..."  is in no way commensurate with "...Kaspersky Removal tool is here:

http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463..."


@TWP_SA,

Have you run the removal tool?  Did it resolve your network problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yawbe
ID: 35227851
phototropic, I should have said I agree with you on the Kaspersky issue. I had a client who had the same issue with Kaspersky. After removing it with the tool, the issue was resolved. This is to lay more emphasis on your point, so to say.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TWP_SA
ID: 35231351
It was a lic. issue.  It had not expried but we had exceeded our limit.  When I uninstalled Kaspersky on one system to test if it was a Kaspersky issue the reg. was not purged of all Kaspersky entries. Once I did the regedit, I as able to get back online.
0