Solved

Suggestions for the best laptops currently

Posted on 2011-03-25
10
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Please give me your opinions of the best laptops (for the least amount of money) out there right now. I am getting ready to purchase two laptops for our small church office network (13 desktops and a server). I want one with 4-6 GB RAM, at least 200 GB HDD, windows 7 professional 64-bit, and no loaded JUNK on it.
Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Debbi
0
Comment
Question by:Debb1O
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MicMatic
ID: 35215923
I like Dell (use them at work and have them at home). Vostro is quite nice, Latitude is really nice, but a bit more expensive.

My 2 cents: you can't go wrong with Dell.

(fyi, I don't work for Dell of have any interest in them selling a lot :-))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 35215924
Fujitsu laptops are great.  Buy them from their store on ebay and you can get them for up to 75% off.  I purchased an $1800 model for around $490 in December.
http://stores.ebay.com/Fujitsu-Computer-Store?_rdc=1
The E series is really nice for a 15" model
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35215995
Depending on what you will use the laptop for.  Laptops are various in prices depending on the component configuration and the type of OS installed.  You can buy a $300 for laptop; on the other hand you could spend as much as $4000 on another one.

Budget yourself and watch for laptops on sale.  National brands and more reputable vendors such as HP/Compaq/IBM/Dell tend to have better service and warranty.  Stay away from low-end and "Less well-known" brands as they would give you headache when it comes to service and warranty return.  We live in a society where convenience seems to be important to everyone!!

Remember, most of the laptops are manufactured in the Asian countries, regardless where you buy them.  However, you want to make sure the brand you purchase do have service center in your "neighborhood" and will they remain there when you needed them.

Laptop's components literally made by a handful companies regardless what brand you purchase.  How they are put together, the workmanship quality, warranty and service are critical.   It is my opinion; others might think it differently.

Good luck with the search..
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35221423
best, cheapest and no junk?   it does not exist imo
you hae to make a choice -  cheap, or quality..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Debb1O
ID: 35224608
Nobus, I apologize for the misunderstanding. I meant, "the best value for the money," not "cheap." I work for a small church and want to be a good steward of their resources. I am far from being a laptop connoisseur and actually prefer desktops, but want to make a good, sound purchase.
Thanks,
Debbi
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 25 total points
ID: 35224912
Debbi, right now, i would say all are ok, so look at the specs you want first :
-connectivity : vga, HDMI, USB3, firewire
-price
-warranty period

personally, i have good results with HP and Asus, while Dell was the "best bang for the buck"
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 25 total points
ID: 35231951
Hi,

All hardware manufacturers will install their own software to help with automated backups, power manegement and laptop specific functionality.

You do not state what you want the machines for but if one is to assume that it's non-gaming, office type activities with web browsing etc. then most modest laptops would do the job.

If you'll be using them istead of a desktop, consider screen size, matte finish (less eye strain), display size, keyboard ergonomics etc.

I have used Acer, Dell and HP laptops and haven't had any particular issues with any of them. They all offer good extended warranties but I have found Acer (who also own Gateway) to be very competitiely priced but they don't appear to offer anything meeting your requirements.

You might want to consider things like disk encryption if you are handling financial or personal details.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 35232007
As a reseller, I tend to like Lenovo laptops.  The reason I like them is that when they go out the door they very rarely come back faulty.  The reasoning is simple, every time I get a laptop in for repair under warranty it comes off my profit margin.

My second favourite is Asus.  Not quite as bulletproof as the Lenovo but more gaming oriented than designed for business.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MicMatic
ID: 35232013
Maybe an example: http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?oc=bqca556&c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&model_id=vostro-3500

I'd say this is a versatile laptop, and it's not extremely expensive :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevaleelee
ID: 35350836
RobMobiility has hit on what I've found to be the key ingredient.  From time to time I need to specify some particular performance attribute on a laptop to meed a specific need - but the biggest issue for usabiility is the screen size and resolution.  I will trade processor speed and disk space to get a larger monitor or higher resolution.

Another concern is weight.  Many people are now requesting smaller and lighter laptops such as the Dell E6300 series.  With the small laptops it is especially important to get the highest resolution possible or you don't have enough workspace on your screen.
0