Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL 2005 Operator Notifications

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

My SQL 2005 server is not emailing operators when jobs are complete, for instance I have set up a maintenance plan that should email a specific operator when complete but when I check the job history this error exists:

Could not generate mail report.An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch.No global profile is configured. Specify a profile name in the @profile_name parameter.

How do I reslove this?

Thanks
K
0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216209
1. Go to Database mail
2. Right Click  Click on Configure Database mail.
3. click next
4. select Manage Profile security
5. Click Next
6. Change Default profile field to yes
7. Click next
7. click Finish
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 35216283
You have to setup a mail profile at

Management studio/Management/database mail then right click and 'configure database mail'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35216473
Please note that profile must also be public to be default, so in step 6 click checkbox to set profile to be public.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36235148
All those properties are set correctly... any other ideas.

K
0