[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 SERVER SP4  cant  run CMD prompt !!!

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
never seen this before , cannot run cmd.exe how can I fix ? CMD
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattconroy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216134
First try a reboot and if that does not work reapply SP4.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35216272
If you can reboot into safe mode, see if you can run cmd.
Do not remember whether sfc /scannow was an option on win2k.
Check system for virus/malware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phimanshuj
ID: 35216698

Go to Start - Run - Regedit, Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Svchost. assign Full Access to administrator & Users.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 35219684
A few things to check:
 - malware
 - chkdsk your drive
 - check RAM
 - sfc (yes it's in 2000)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35224326
That error is a incompatibilty error.

Did this happen after you updated? If so trying rolling back to the previous state or getting a new copy of cmd.exe from another win2000 operating system or copy a WinXP cmd.exe over to the server. Make sure you copy it over using a administrator account into your system32 folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35374744
reboot did it
0