Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I modify width of navigation buttons

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to modify the width of the buttons in my navigation bar.  I created a class and modified the width but it doesn't seem to be "taking".  I put a yellow background on it to identify the width setting for each button.  Yes, I know the image is resting over the navigation.  That is another issue I am wrestling with and it was posted on another question.  

Basically, in a nutshell, I need the navigation to sit to the right of the logo and I need it to be one line.

http://nsitedesigns.com/nsitedesigns/miller/7.html
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35216160
You can also see a tan background when you mouse over the buttons.  It extends to the right of the yellow button because I can't figure out how to make it more narrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35216176
Ugh screw it.  I took out the yellow background it was getting to hard to work the problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35216221
try changing line 71 to

width: 30em;
margin:0px; \\optional
or
width: auto;
padding:5px;
margin:0px; \\optional
or
min-width: 30em;
max-width: 70em;
margin:0px; \\optional
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35216281
Are you giving me options or should I put in all the "or" statements?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 35216288
i am giving options. please try them
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35220942
can you post a screen shot of how you want it to look in the end?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JF0 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35232946
How about just removing the width from this style?

#nav li {
    float: left;
    padding: 0;
    width: 8em;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35319343
Hi All,

Been dealing with an emergency for another client and haven't had time to look at all suggestions.  I hope to find time later this week.
0