Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCTV Camera with USB connector and watching my home from the office

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for CCTV cameras with USB connectors and I'm also looking for a way to watch my home while I'm working at my office PC.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220934
Hello brothertruffle880, welcome back.
You can simplify this by using a standard web cam with remote access.
Checkout Watcher first and see if it gives you what you need it looks very affordable, I dont know which country you're in.
http://www.digi-watcher.com/webcam_sys_requirements.htm
http://www.digi-watcher.com/
Watchdog
 http://www.webcamsoft.com/en/watchdog.html
25+ Applications to turn Webcam into Home Security System
http://www.ugolog.com/pages/25-applications-to-turn-your-webcam-into-home-security-system

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 35223197
Some more infomation specific to you needs will help with suggestions, but see:
http://homecctvcameras.com/

Hope this helps.
0