Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell ReadyRails - Easy One

Posted on 2011-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a set of dell ready rails for a 5u chassis server, the problem im having is the parts that attach to the side of the server will not come off the rack so i can snap them on the server then put in on the rails

HOW DO I REMOVE THE SIDE RAILS SO I CAN INSTALL THE SERVEr
0
Comment
Question by:TestMonkey
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 35216118
The server should just have bolts in the sides that drop into slots in the rails after you attach the rails to the rack and then extend them.  While they are extended the server drops into the slots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 35216133
Yes I know that, but how do I hold a 150 pound server while attaching those rails

The other dell rails i have, i can remove tracks that connect to the rails, snap those on then aligns to the rack
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35216142
With 2 people?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 35216154
ive never needed two before to throw a rack on

So the side rails that snap onto the server cannot be removed, i need to do a mid air snap in
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35216155
The rails do not come out and a lot of the standard rack mount servers just drop intot he rack like was said above.  it really takes 2 people to get it in one on each side even for the lighter servers.  a heavier one should be lower in the rack as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 35216166
weird, i have over 100 servers this is the first rail set ive bought wher ei couldnt remove the side snaps for servers, and this railset was more expensive than any other
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35216174
I find it easier to lift and drop the server into place on the rails than try and line up rails to go into a rail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 35216191
Yes but im the only it guy for the entire company :P nobody else is permitted inside the datacenter, i dont even have permission to allow someone to come in, im just allowed to come and go

bah, have to full out the fork lift lol, pathetic
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216708
When I'm moving devices by myself I'll install a 1u shelf underneath the device I'm moving.  A decent supply of small Amazon boxes and a couple of screwdrivers stop the heavy stuff from crushing my hands.  I'ved moved up to 4u servers and a 3000VA UPS by myself...I think they were around 80-90# maximum.  Removing drives saves a little weight; removing batteris saves a LOT.

If it's a 3rd-party datacenter, depending on the facility, an authorized party can bring in an assistant or contractor as long as they provide ID to the security guard.  Of course, you should have the permission of your supervisor/manager before you do that.  If the helper is a fellow employee, worker's comp insurance still covers injury, and liability for any equipment damage stays inside the company.  If you bring a non-employee, there's a big grey area if problems arise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TestMonkey
ID: 35217115
this is our datacenter which is on floor -5 :P some weird rules around our dc

What you mentioned is precisely what I just ended up doing, 1u shelf then i used some hard cover books
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35217228
You see...print is not dead.  It's very useful for moving digital data.  (Ironic.)
0