[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to restart my Windows 7 PC everynight.

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sometimes my PC will not see the camera, microphone and printer. When I re-boot the PC I see all again. I would like to refresh everything every night and have it ready for my wife to clutter up the next day.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AlamoAutomation
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:alirazakhan
ID: 35216262
apoint a person who do it
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216276
In control panel you have Task Scheduler. Create a task there to run every night, executing: shutdown -r -t 01 and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35216309
Oh by the way, in control panel it's under 'administrative tools'.

@alirazakhan: is that supposed to be a serious answer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35216315
shutdown -r -f -t 1

-f means force restart
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35216362
This tutorial takes you through the steps of how to use Windows 7's Task Scheduler to create a basic task:

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-create-task-basic-task-wizard

The action you want to take, as the last step of creating the basic task, would be:

c:\windows\system32\shutdown.exe /r /t 00

This calls a system program to restart the computer immediately (at whatever time you specified for task scheduler to run this task).  The "/r" argument does a restart rather than a shutdown (you would specify "/s" if you wanted to shutdown the computer instead), and the /t 00 specifies the number of seconds (zero) to wait before running the task.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlamoAutomation
ID: 35216533
Thanks I found this as well sorry to bother with such a dumb question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phimanshuj
ID: 35216617

I created a batch file in notepad containing the following string
c:\windows\system32\shutdown.exe /R /T 5 /F
 
saved as "autoshutdown.bat"

Then scheduled a task to run nightly at 1am.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35216772
Thx for the points.
And you know: there are no dumb questions, only dumb answers :)
0