Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alignment Issue with Code

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there anyway for me to align left the text in this code? At this time they are in the center...

PART A and PART B need to be aligned left.
<tr>
<th colspan="2">PART A:  </th>
<th colspan="2">PART B: </th>
</tr>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216268
just change the <th to td
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Roman Gherman
ID: 35216323
1) replace <th with <td
2) add align='left' to <td

<tr>
<td align='left' colspan="2">PART A:  </th>
<td align='left' colspan="2">PART B: </th>
</tr>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 35216346
<th align="left" colspan="2">PART A:  </th>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 35216375
You don't need to change the th to a td.  As I stated above, align=center will work on th tags as well.
0