[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Xerox Phaser 7500 077-900 error

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
4,893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Xerox Phaser 7500 that starts printing from tray 2 and jams every time.  It gives me an error 077-900.  I have checked the Xerox website but I cannot find any documentation on what is causing this error code.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Brunning
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 35216719
I finally found the error code on the Xerox website however it just states to clear the jam and power off the printer for 45 seconds.  I noticed that this is the process for several of the error codes.  I verified that there are no remanants of paper in the path and that the printer is powered off for over 45 seconds......but printer still jams and gives the same error code.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ROCKDUDEMMML11
ID: 35221612
The code stands for "Registration Sensor Static Jam"

Most likely culprit is a torn piece of paper blocking the registration sensor.

If there is no blockage of the registration sensor, then run sensor diagnostics and check status
of sensors. Replace sensor if diagnostics show it closed when it should be open.

Rockdudemmml11
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35221662
I have seen a very small piece of paper stuck in the track. I had to bascially disassemble the printer to be able to see it. Also, have you tried changing the pickup rollers (or try cleaning them with alcohol as a test). It could be that the paper doesn't reach the sensor in time because there is a pick problem. This is all set on time the sensor expects to see the leading edge of the paper.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 35224162
Do you know where I can get a diagram showing where the sensor is and pickup rollers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35231510
Unfortunately not. Xerox seems to keep all of the tight under wraps. I have even had trouble getting part since they typically only sell to "authorized service providers". Since I have worked on printers for nearly 20 years, I usually just start disassembling them carefully until I get to that area. A flashlight also helps in looking into the path. I have been able to either tell there was a small piece of paper before getting too far in, or been able to see that there was and work at getting it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ROCKDUDEMMML11
ID: 35237048
Okay the part number for the sensor is #930W00111.

If you send me your email I can send you the parts diagram showing where the sensor is.

Rockdudemmml11
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 35237054
my email is ebrunning@smusd.com
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 35315378
Rockdudemmml11.......did you send the parts diagram showing where the sensor is?  I have been checking my email, but nothing has come through yet........thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ROCKDUDEMMML11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35321266
Check your email Header "7500 Diagram"
0