Solved

Export data from Access to Specific Excel cells (Named Range)

Posted on 2011-03-25
14
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am currently using a transfer spreadsheet code to export a qry to a specific excel tab, however, I would like to export to a specific "starting" cell.

I think I need to build a dynamic range. I have been playing with this for hours. Please I need HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:kwarden13
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 35216427
what do you mean by building a dynamic range?

if cells destination will vary you can
* create named ranges and use this
   DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, "QueryName", xlPath, True, "NameOfrange"

* use recordsets

Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("Query1")
Set xlObj = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
    xlObj.Workbooks.Add
Set Sheet = xlObj.activeworkbook.Sheets(1)
   
'copy the headers
Dim iRow, iCol
iRow = 1
    For iCol = 0 To rs.Fields.Count - 1
        Sheet.cells(iRow, iCol + 1).Value = rs.Fields(iCol).Name
    Next


Sheet.Range("A2").CopyFromRecordset rs  'this copy just the data

Open in new window




0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 35216451
The start cell of the destination will not vary, however how many records does. So there could be 1 or 500 records depending on the month.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 35216461
all the fields are the same and I would like it NOT to export with headers and keep the formatting of the workbook everytime and just replace the named range
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 35216465

I generally use code similar to what capricorn1 shows in his code, above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 35216495
ok I will give it a try will it meet all my needs. Just want to make sure before I waste more time on this.
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
ID: 35216513
<So there could be 1 or 500 records depending on the month.
 I would like it NOT to export with headers and keep the formatting of the workbook everytime and just replace the named range >

just create a Namedrange  big enough to handle your varying records, say 1000 rows

A2:F1000  < select this cells a give it a name, then use the namedrange here


   DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, "QueryName", xlPath, True, "NameOfrange"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 35216602
So the named range only works 1 time. If I tell i to export twice, it creates a new tab. Also, the headers are still there
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 35216609
So 1st try the named range was: ='Past Due'!$A$6:$O$1048576

2nd try the named range was: ==#REF!$A$1:$O$938
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 35216615
export function is
 
Function Delinquents()

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "qryDelRepCAN", "File_Path", True, "Canada_Past_Due"

End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 35216760
how are you creating your named range?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 35216801

Are you using the named range for anything besides this export?

If so, you could use Cap1's code (minus the headings) to export so that the record 1, column 1 of your recordset appears in cell "A2" (or whatever cell you want), then you could delete the named range (also via VBA), and then recreate it via code.

You might also consider making the range dynamic, see the solution in:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Coding-Macros/Q_22468473.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+creat+dynam+excel+name+rang+vba
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 35216946
No I am just using it for Export. I am creating it by clicking on the Formulas tab > Define Name > and highlight the cells I want to be in the range.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 35217026

Personally, I'd get rid of the range altogether and use code similar to Cap1's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwarden13
ID: 35217908
I will try it
0