Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

prevent Index Fragmentation.

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
experts,

In an OLTP database (with a large number of inserts) what would be best and easiest action to prevent Index Fragmentation.

Thanks,

Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216707
You need to determine why the fragmentation is happening.  Is it on every index or just a few?  You can reduce your Fill Factor to slow down the fragmentation rate, but it will still occur.  You can schedule maintenance jobs to rebuild your indexes.

Indexes on some data types (GUID) tend to fragment more easily.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35217663
>>what would be best and easiest action to prevent Index Fragmentation<<
Short answer:  You cannot.  Long(er) answer the best you can do is minimize fragmentation by choosing appropriate indexes and doing regular maintenance.
0