Solved

Creating controls on the fly

Posted on 2011-03-25
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a couple of questions about creating controls at runtime.

My logic is this:

1.      Create a new form
2.      on new form create new controls (combo)
3.      the code for creating these controls is within a loop
4.      set the recordset of the controls for each control during each pass of the loop

So far I managed to do steps 1,2,3.  However I cannot set up the recordset.

Here is the code I have:

    ' Create new form with Orders table as its record source.
    Set frm = CreateForm
    ' Set positioning values for new controls.
    intLabelX = 100
    intLabelY = 100
    intDataX = 1000
    intDataY = 100
   
    For intCounter = 1 To 10
   
        ' Create unbound default-size text box in detail section.
    Set ctlText = CreateControl(frm.Name, acComboBox, , "", "", _
        intDataX, intDataY)
        ctlText.Name = intCounter
        intDataY = intDataY + 400
       
        ctlText.Recordset = GetADORecordset("SELECT receipt_number, running_qty, identifier, order_number FROM " & _
"tbl_receipt")
       
            ' Create child label control for text box.
    Set ctlLabel = CreateControl(frm.Name, acLabel, , _
         ctlText.Name, "NewLabel", intLabelX, intLabelY)
         intLabelY = intLabelY + 400
    Next

Questions:

1.      What is best way to set up the recordset of each of the controls
2.      Can the form name be sepcififed (defaults to Form1, Form2, etc…)  I’ve tried frm.name = “new name” however it gives a read only message.

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35216499
You apply a recordset to a Form , not a control.

The controlsource is just the field name from the recordset.

Look here for some sample code:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa221170(office.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 35216502
You have to "set" a recordset. Assuming your GetADORecordset returns an ADO recordset:

Set ctl.Recordset = GetADORecordset(blah blah)

I'm not sure about the form name. I long ago gave up trying to do things of this nature, due to the troubles accompanied with the methods (i.e. instability, decompilation, etc etc)

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35216527
ditto with LSM
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 35216672
Yes I agree, not the perfect solution.

It would work okay if I could change this to include a variable:

Forms!Form1.cbo & intKey

so it would like this to the system:

Forms!Form1.cbo1
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35216945
To do
Forms!Form1.cbo & intKey


you do..
Forms!Form1.controls("cbo" & intKey)

(I will just add my agreement to the previous 'don't do this' comments. It would be a 'last resort' for me to use this approach)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35217108
^

Yes, it is always helpful to state *Why* you need to do this, ...perhaps there is a better alternative...
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 35217340
You may have to do this:

Forms!Form1.Controls("cbo" & Cstr(intKey))

While Access is very good about casting and converting, I've had issues in the past referring to controls in that fashion. Probably a fluke, but I got into the habit of using the Cstr conversion when doing this.
0