Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check user logon date and time.

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a Windows 2003 server which also running Citrix.  Is there a way/tool to check if a user logon during a specific date and time?  I have checked my domain controllers but do not see that information.  

Please advice.  
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35216439
Are you trying to see if that user logged on to that citrix box or if they logged into the domain?  If it is the domain we can key off lastlongtimestamp (accurate between 9-14 days).

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35216947
I think you are right.  I have to look at this at the domain level.

Can "lastlongtimestamp" show let's say whether or not the user login last Sunday even the user login during every working day?  

Can you give an example of how to show this attribute?  

Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 35217051
So lastlogontimestamp is "fairly accurate" the MS AD team did a great job explaining this here:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/04/15/the-lastlogontimestamp-attribute-what-it-was-designed-for-and-how-it-works.aspx

I like a tool called adfind from Joe Richards  http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

adfind -default -f samaccountname=Username  lastlogontimestamp -tdc

You could also register the acctinfo.dll to add a tab in ADUC, more info on that here:  http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/acctinfo.htm

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 900 total points
ID: 35218442
As an additional info for future use, since you are using Citrix you can set up Citrix Resource Manager to see user activity (present and historical).

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/management-tools/using-citrix-resource-manager.html


Or you can setup/include in you logon/log off script user activity logging. (can be comprimised by authenticated users)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556015

This will not give you any historical data today if that was what you where looking for. (Data will be collected once you set it in play).


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35362729
Thanks.
0