Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users can not connect to SQl server 2005

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Expert,

SQL server suddenly stops working and all users complain that they can’t connect to the server, I check the database server and SQL services, they are online and started. What would be the next thing I check?
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216570
Ensure you have named pipes in your configure enabled.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265808
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jshaw
ID: 35216626
What error are they getting? cannot generate SSPI context? then a AD kerberos issue Check the DNS entries. Post your error please
0