Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a VMWare image of an existing Novell server

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
4,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I need to create a VMWare image of a Novell 4.1 or 4.2 server and I plan to use the VMware-converter from https://www.vmware.com/products/converter/.  Supposedly it is a free product, but I am unsure how to install it on Novell as I have not installed programs on Novell 4.1 or 4.2 before.  Where can I get a procedure for installing the program...how do I get it on the Novell server?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:half_techical
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35216435
It is free, and you can install it on your Windows workstation, and here is the User's Guide: https://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf; on pg. 23, it shares what source types are supported. Unfortunately, Novell isn't one of them. But isn't that a "linux" flavor OS? You can try to convert it..not sure if it'll work. I haven't tried.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35216446
You can install the VMWARE convertor on your local workstation (Windows) and run the converstion from there.  You will need to admin rights to the Novell Server and the IP Address.

Just direct the vmconverter program to that server with your authentication information. If the converter has the agents for Novell, it will automatically install it remotely and  allow you to convert  it into your VMWARE server as a vm guest.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216783
Portlock Storage Manager software is the only commercial product I know that can successfully P2V a Novell server.

If you have the time, downtime, and are willing to experiment by trial and error, some of our clients have had some success in following this document

http://www.novell.com/communities/node/9078/netware-physical-virtual-p2v-conversion-process-free-tools.

and some have had success, in using imaging tools, to transfer image to new VM

see here http://communities.vmware.com/thread/15710

Otherwise I would suggest, contacting a specialist IT (VMware, Virtualisation) Consultancy that can charge you a one-off guaranteed fee to complete the conversion (and they'll use Portlock Storage Manager software). (well we would!)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35228885
Portlock, as previously mentioned, is the program to use. I've used this many times to migrate our clients' servers - 5.x and 6.x - to VMware 3.x and 4.x... the "general" steps are fairly straightforward - create new NetWare virtual machine in VMware, install Portlock on old server and new server (VM), migrate the volumes to the new server... the specifics, however, do require a good knowledge of NetWare (more so than VMware!), so it is certainly not for a novice... and lastly, VMware only supports NetWare 5.1 and NetWare 6.5, not NetWare 4.x, so that's going to be your problem.... here's the link to the program though: http://www.portlock.com/products/storagemanager/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 35229770
VMware converter cannot convert a Novell server. If you don't want to spend money on Portlock you could of course also create a new server on VM, join it to your tree and copy or move your data and services over there.
You could use the Novell Migration Utility to move files and settings to the new server, or if you don't have many products running on the server you could do it manually.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35237191
You could also backup and restore, but the main problem is going to be the fact that NetWare 4.x is not supported on VMware....
0