Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One or more fields are not installed properly

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I tried this query with CAML editor, and it shows me that error, I know the column exist, and that its written correctly

<Query><Where><And><Eq><FieldRef Name="Item_x0020_Language" /><Value Type="Choice">Nederlands</Value></Eq></And></Where><OrderBy><FieldRef Name="Created" Ascending="False" /></OrderBy></Query>
0
Comment
Question by:Simbios
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 35216614
You usually get that error when the CAML query is malformed, or the parser doesn't like something else about it.

If you're using this with SPQuery I'd lose the <Query> tags.

Also I'm seeing <And> elements but only a single equals clause inside (AND would expect two), so that's probably the culprit.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nomoho earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216621
Hello,

Try to remove one field from the query to see if it is:
Created or Item_x0020_Language which is wrong.

When you found which one (or two) of these field is wrong, find its real name and correct it.
Sometimes you must add "ows_ " at the beginning of the field names to use them in CAML query.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
ID: 35217088
please provide the exact error message and ULS logs.
0