[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange mailbox rights permissions

Posted on 2011-03-25
14
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I’m trying to amend the exchange mailbox rights permissions for a system account (EAS Admin)
The system account need to have Full mailbox access, but a “deny” Full mailbox Access has been inherited from the parent object.


Exchange 2007

0
Comment
Question by:LCDawit
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 35217487
Which version of Exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35217859
Check if accout is part of below groups

Administrators, Domain Users, Domain Admins

Remove other groups.

Run the command from EMS

Get-MailboxDatabase | Add-ADPermission -user <EASADMIN> -AccessRights GenericAll

Secondly, account should not be disabled in AD and not hidden from GAL.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 35218023
Bah, I didn't see the comment in your original post.

You can easily set Send-As or Full permission from the Exchange Management Console.

Recipient Configuration - Mailbox in the left pane. Click on the account you want to work with in the center pane. Manage Send-As or Full permissions will be an option on the bottom of the right pane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCDawit
ID: 35219512
@amitkulshrestha:
I run Get-MailboxDatabase | Add-ADPermission -user EASADMIN -AccessRights GenericAll
but I got a warning see below for all 12 storage groups
WARNING: Appropriate ACE is already present on object......

The account was a member of domain Admins so I have taken that out
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35219671
This is a warning, which means that the permissions were already brought over from old.

Test it, if you are able to access it or not.

I would suggest you to create a new user and follow the instruction as mentioned in the article below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996343(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCDawit
ID: 35223718
The full mailbox access is there but the "Deny" overrides it. What I probably need is the go to the parent object and remove the Deny "Full mailbox" access permission
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 35240580
Actually an explicit Grant overrides an inherited Deny. You shouldn't have to remove anything inherited from above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCDawit
ID: 35241609
@Dunedan79:
Thank you for your comment,my problem is on how to apply the explicit permission on the parent object. I understand that I will need to apply theses permission on the object it self ( the Mailbox Object)
The Scenario is this:
few Months ago we upgraded to Exchange 2007 and are still in co-existence phase where both Exchange servers are operational.
Prior to the upgrade "EASAdmin"( System account for Mail Archive) had Full Access to all mailboxes, but after the upgrade  a “deny” Full mailbox Access has been inherited from the parent object.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 35243346
If this is a mailbox on a 2007 Exchange server it is easy from the Exchange Management Console (the GUI, not the dos prompt). I described how to set full permission in one of the above comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCDawit
ID: 35277552
not only on a single mailbox but on all mailboxes
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dunedan79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35296821
This is actually easier for all mailboxes.

Open the Exchange Management Shell (the dos prompt looking interface). Run the following script:

get-mailbox -resultsize:unlimited | add-mailboxpermission -user YourServiceAccount -accessright Fullaccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCDawit
ID: 35297562
@Dunedan79
Thanks for you help

I have tried something similar, but wont take the "deny" Full mailbox access permission. the deny permission is inherited from the parent object so what ever I do in the mailbox wont remove the "deny"

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 35299329
No, it will not but a specified allow takes precedence over an inherited deny.
0