Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to completely remove JRE in Fedora

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have installed Fedora in VMware, and it already have JRE in it, I wanna uninstall it completely.
However, I don't know how to find it, anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216590
rpm -qa | egrep -i '(jre|java)'
see which is returned,
rpm -ql <package> and see what it has
if this is the correct one you want to remove,
rpm -e <packagename>
It may tell you that it can not be removed because of dependencies.

note that JRE is included in the JAVA JDK
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 1000 total points
ID: 35225606
The default installation of Fedora using OpenJDK. You can also look at removing openjdk RPM files. But openoffice depends on it and you are prevented from removing it completely.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35305470
thanks
0