Solved

Byte array in  BufferedReader

Posted on 2011-03-25
6
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i read a byte array in a Buffered Reader

    BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in));


system.in now is a string but it would be a byte array.
0
Comment
Question by:cano63
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 35216483
Use
BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(new ByteArrayInputStream(theArray)));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 35216501
You can use the toByteArray(Reader) method in the jakarta IOUtils class for this:
http://commons.apache.org/io/api-1.4/org/apache/commons/io/IOUtils.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35216646
And if you want to read from the SDtring as a byte array, you can do this:

BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(new ByteArrayInputStream(myString.getBytes())));

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35216680
Well if it *were* a String, you'd do
BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new StringReader(s));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35216682
(although the below would be better)
Scanner in = new Scanner(s);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35217705
:)
0