[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Grid Control - Agent Install Error

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I  have installed OGC on a linux server. Now I am at a step of installing Oracle agent remotely from OGC  on one of the servers that I have database running. I am running into this error


Provider Host List - SSH User equivalence is not setup on the remote nodes

Need help in installing the Agent and to monitor the database from OGC.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:praveen_katta
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chakravarthi Ayyala
ID: 35217449
Found the following
Examining some logs in the directory: /oracle/10.2.0_EM/oms10g/sysman/prov/agentpush/<timestamp>/prereqs/local
I discovered that Agent Deploy couldn't find scp and ssh. However the file's path in sPaths.properties was correct. Strange! As test I created a symbolic link and the problem has been solved.
 
at the URL:
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=395996

Please see if this helps!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35217522
Based on the error message you have not set up ssh between the 2 servers so that no password is required.

See this section of the documentation:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e17212/prelinux.htm#BABIIEHI

If you do not already know how to set up the keys to be able to do this, just search the internet for "ssh no password".  There are a lot of pages that walk you through the short process to do this.
0