Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eset Nod32 causing slowness on File Server

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

Our IT Director has been dealing with some major slowness on our shared drives. It started with the accounting department and has now moved into other departments.

We first noticed the problem when one of our accountants would be "digging" down the file path (clicking on the folder: J Shared then clicking on folder "Accounting" then clicking on folder "Grants"...etc.). Many times, as she was moving through the folders, each click would take a longer and longer time. Often it would simply crash. This was a huge hit to her productivity. The director spent many hours on the phone with Microsoft...and they finally identified the problem as our antivirus: Eset Nod32 Antivirus 4. We uninstalled the program (a couple days ago) and things appear fine.

It is starting to spread. We are now noticing it with execs and other departments. We are uninstalling the antivirus and, frankly, praying.

I am writing this post to be pro-active. Does it seem antivirus is a likely cause of this problem? Has anyone else noticed similar problems with Eset? If everyone has the same antivirus installed, why would it start one place and spread outwards? We do like Eset...is there a fix out there so we can continue to use Eset?

Regards,

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ecshelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaximumIQ
ID: 35216882
It does make sense that an Anti-Virus program would cause slowness and not only when opening network shares but also launching application and such. I have been running AVG in my organization for about a year and did notice a slow down when we installed it. This was mainly due to the "On Access Scan" component which scan every resource before it allows it to launch.

As far as your issue starting with a few systems then spreading, my guess is that it could be a new version of the anti-virus. Try comparing the version between a slowing system and normal system.
It could also be due to something running on the share (malicious or not) that is spreading and taking the anti-virus longer to verify it.

So here are my recommendations.
1. Compare Anti-Virus versions
2. Scan one of the shares that slowed down with a different anti-virus program.
3. check if the systems have any "Dead" mapped drives (I've seen this cause all types of network slowing  issues before)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
qbakies earned 2000 total points
ID: 35217125
We moved from Symantec to ESET last year and have been pretty happy with it.  One of the things I like about it is that it doesn't do scheduled scans but rather does everything in real time.  That can, however, be an issue.  I assume you are running ESET on your servers so do you have your ESET policies setup to not scan shared drives when they are opened?  If the server has ESET there is no reason to scan from the workstation when it opens a share.  

What version of ESET 4 are you running (server and client)?  This sounds rudimentary, but have you called ESET support?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 35234173
We have contacted Eset and, yes, it was an issue with the real time scans (specifically, scanning network drives on open). We are working on implementing Eset's recommended configuration.
0