Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to trigger email notification for items entered in WSS calendar list?

Posted on 2011-03-25
13
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know WSS is capable of sending email notifications when item is updated/modified, but is there a way to alert users in advance of the upcoming events?
0
Comment
Question by:ecarg
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 35217023
what do mean by notifying users in advance of the upcoming event?  You can't notify someone that something is about to happen if its not guaranteed to happen.  So if someone checks out a document you could notify them that it was checked out but not that it was changed, because the user might undo the checkout and not change the document.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:navdeepmadan
navdeepmadan earned 164 total points
ID: 35217054
You can implement your business logic through custom timer job.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc427068(v=office.12).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecarg
ID: 35217076
I have items in a calendar list with due dates and would like to trigger email  reminders in advance. For example I want a specific person or a group to receive email in a month, then in two weeks, then a day prior to event.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
ID: 35217102
I already understood your requirement. Mostly timer job is solution for these business senario which execute periodicly and perform the task for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 168 total points
ID: 35217254
I agree with navdeepmadan, a timer job is the right solution.  Here's an article on creating custom timer jobs. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc406686%28v=office.12%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecarg
ID: 35217300
I'm not a coder, but want to get this done and we have a coder in house to try. I assume SP designer is the tool to use to have this implemented, right? I’ll jump into reading asap. Thanks a lot for your guidance!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
ID: 35217370
nope. this will be visual studio solutio. you need a sharepoint programmer for this implemenation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecarg
ID: 35217587
We have no software, not sure how to implement it on the SBS2008 then...Hmm...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 35217822
another option would be to use add a workflow to the calendar that would fire off the emails, I don't know if sharepoint designer would be able to do this level of workflow though - I need to research it a bit
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BobHavertyComh earned 168 total points
ID: 35218176
You need the free sharepoint designer program. It has a visual (non coding) interface for building workflows and it's fairly powerful. After you install it, you do file, open website and give the address for the actual site (subsite) that the calendar (list) is in. After that site is open, do file, new, then choose workflow. This will give you the workflow builder gui and you can build your workflows which apply to any list you choose from the site. Don't choose conditions, just choose action, unless you want to check for something before doing the action. After you click actions, choose more actions at the bottom of the list and you probably want to choose something like "pause for duration" from the expanded choices you'll see, if you know that a notice will always be sent out a certain amount of time after the item is created. Then, you can make another actions, with a different pause duration for an email closer to the event date.  There's a lot of different things you can do and you see them all once you open the workflow builder. If exactly what you want cannot be done in this builder, then you have to write code in Visual Studio.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 35218232
1 additional point, you have to also add an action for sending the email after your action of "pause for duration" or whichever option you end up using. Make sure that the first pause and then email are together in the same action list under the same action button. So you would select the first actions button and add the pause and then the email actions to it. And then add another if else, ignore the condition button again and make two more actions under the second action button where one is a different duration and the other sending of the email.

If you create two sets of actions (with two actions each), the duration can vary and the message of the email can vary as well between the two, as I believe you would want
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ecarg
ecarg earned 0 total points
ID: 35378441
Sorry, for the delay. Got sidetracked big time and haven't had chance to try what all of you recommended.
I'll definetly try SP designer and play with Workflows to see if I can get this going. Thank you very much for guiding me!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ecarg
ID: 35410353
Although the task hasn't been completed on my end, but taking into consideration WSS limitations, I'll accept multiple solutions because responses were quick and accurate. Thanks!
0