Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 List User Names and Passwords

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there an easy way for an administrator to list the current active users and passwords in a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:rrudolph
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
binary_1001010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216762
you can list users but not password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrudolph
ID: 35216782
I was afraid of that, thank you fro the quick response
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35216793
Unfortunately, this is not possible. It protects the privacy of the User passwords in AD.

Your best method is the manual one. Email each user to send you their password or contact them directly.
0