[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm printing to a Canon network printer / scanner. They are printing like it's greyed out.
We have four of the printers, 2 are printing fine but the other 2 are printing very light.
They copy fine so it's not toner or anything like that.
Any ideas?
 
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cdrivedave earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216757
Under printer properties, do you see printer quality, density or resolution settings?

Sounds like quality is on draft.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:meb_santoso
meb_santoso earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216759
check your printing preferences in the corresponding computer, change the quality from Draft to whatever better (photo / documents / docs with photos)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35216765
What computer and OS are you printing from?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35221431
what happens if you swap the grey one with the dark one?
0