?
Solved

Automatically BCC or CC all new sent email on the server not the client

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2007

I have a client who wants her secratary to get a copy of all email she sends.
I can do this with an Outlook rule but that will only be on the client side.  Is there a way to do this from the server so that any email she sends from whatever device will automatically be sent to her secratary?

0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cdrivedave earned 1000 total points
ID: 35216776
You could route all email through a smart host capable of retaining/forwarding a copy.

Retention policies in 2007-2010 exchange could handle this too. I don't believe 2003 has that capability though. Not 100% on the 2003 info.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:GundogTrainer
GundogTrainer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35217238
There is Message Journaling; Its not really designed for a single user implementation as it copies all the mail on a store level - but if you had the ability to put the person in there own mail store you could do it.
There is an article about it here:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

The secratary could just have access to her mailbox and look in the Sent Items folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 35277422
Gundog Trainer -  Thanks for that, yes a seperate store with journalling may do the trick.  I will run it in a test environment and see how it goes.

 Access to mailbox for sent items is definately the best way to do it and it is setup like this however in this case they would like all sent mail to go straight to the secrataries inbox preferably using BCC.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36132357
Never really found a soltuion but thanks for input
0