[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is is possible to play .mp3 songs on an iPhone 4 that haven't been purchased from Apple?

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to play .mp3 songs on an iPhone 4 that haven't been purchased from Apple?

I have a lot of .mp3's that I would like to be able to load on my iPHone4.

Is it possible to put these songs on my iPhone 4 even though they weren't purchased from Apple?

I have heard that this might be possible using ITunes.

PLEASE NOTE: I am not trying to do any illegal here or to hack an IPhone.. I already have a lot of .mp3's that I have already purchased that I would like to be able to listen to on my iPhone 4. Also, I have a lot of class lectures, training exercises, etc. that I have recorded and converted into .mp3 format that I would like to be able to listen to on my iPhone. I'm simply trying to figure out if it is possible for me to listen to these things on my iPhone 4.

I don't currently own an IPhone but am interested in purchasing one as long as I can listen to most of my existing .mp3's.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 1336 total points
ID: 35218125
Yes, absolutely. Drag your mp3's into iTunes (or Choose File > Open and select a folder of them) and it will import and play them.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:heteronymous
heteronymous earned 1336 total points
ID: 35218158
(I have plenty of music that I own that for one reason or another I imported as mp3s and they play just fine in iTunes and my iPod Touch (originally with some version of the 3.x iOS now with the latest iOS, same as both an older and current iPhone)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 664 total points
ID: 35219472
With iTunes, you can "rip" your CD's and play them on your iPhone. Go into you iTunes preferences and max out the MP3 quality settings. Then insert CD and click the import button. Make sure that you are connected to the internet and you will get all of the track names from the internet.

Also, you will find that iTunes can play certain movie files, and stream radio stations. You can watch those same movies on your iPhone. I'm not sure about the radio stations.
0