?
Solved

HP Laptop RTC battery replacement cost

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our HP Pavilion dv7-3080us laptop needs to have the RTC battery replaced. RTC = Real Time Clock, I learned. (They used to be called CMOS battery, BIOS battery, or on Macs PRAM battery) because it is losing all its Control Panel settings. Anyway HP wants $43.00 for what is called a "CR2032 style" battery. A vanilla CR2032 down at the hardware store costs $2.00. What am I getting for an extra $41.00?

0
Comment
Question by:bstaud
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
discgman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35217304
Guarantee that it will work and wont damage your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35217919
You would have to attach a connector to use the one from the hardware store. So just get one of these that will plug right in.
http://computers.shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_npmv=3&_trksid=p3910.m570.l1313&_nkw=dv7+cmos&_sacat=58058
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bstaud
ID: 35218831
edbedb : THe HP Pavilion DV7 Entertainment PC  Maintenance and Service Guide shows the RCT Part Number as 449729-001, which is only the button battery, and the replacement diagram only shows replacing the button (Like a CR2032) in an existing socket on the system board, so I have no idea what the connector would be for.

Given the uncertainty,  it would cost more time and hassle than the extra 40 bucks to solve and/or repair the problem if the "cheap" one didn't work, so I am voting for the one from the HP Parts Store.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35219218
I just looked up dv7 cmos batteries. Your model must a plain button battery with no connectors, go to the hardware store. It will be quicker and way cheaper.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35226466
What you have to confirm is that the battery used is Lithium Ion or just lithuim battery. Both battery will give the 3V voltage. However Lithium battery cannot be charged and would cost you about  $2. On the other-hand Lithium Ion battery however can be charged from the power source and would cost you more than $2.

If you intend to replace the battery with a  just  lithium battery. You should put a diode in series to avoid charging of the battery. It should work.

Also check this site : http://www.greenbatteries.com/libafa.html#What%20is%20the%20dif%20Lithium


Lithium Ion batteries can be used over a long period of time. Every time you on your laptop the battery is charged up. One other thing you could also check is that if there is any corrosion or greenish layer on the connecting wire.
I reckon after long time the connecting wires and the plug gets corroded if the laptop is kept away and not used for long period of time.

The $41 extra that you mention is pure profit for the company.

 Hope that helps.

0