Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

clock not updating

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user uses client computer clock is not updating. His as well as allother clients are suppose to sync to the domain controller on startup. His does not appear to be. Also when he adjusts it to the proper time it gets set back after an hour or so. We notice problem a few weeks ago after the day-light savings time change.
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35216909
It seems likely he's in the wrong time zone.  Or he's not set up to honor Daylight Saving Time.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35216985
Run the correct update for the OS found here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979306
0