Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Custom List APP or Not?

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for guidance to see if SharePoint lists can handle this logic...

Where you have two lists, list1 is the detailed record and list2 are records associated with an entry in list1

For example

LIST1
SiebelID            Opportunity Name         Original B&P     Orig Date          Approved B&P              Last Update


LIST2
SIebeID            ReqType           Date     Approver          Status               Amount


So the first time a request is placed with a SIEBEL ID and approved in LIST2 it creates a record in LIST1 and the original B&P and Approved B&P are set to amount from LIST2
Each time a subsequent approved record is added to LIST2 corresponding LIST1 is updated adding Amount to Approved B&P
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
ID: 35217031
sure. it can be achevable thought workflows and event handler.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matsonpp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35217542
Have you looked into using SharePoint Designer? Depending on whether you are using SharePoint 2007 or SharePoint 2010, use the corresponding version of SharePoint Designer (it's free). This software allows you to do all kinds of things with SharePoint including the ability to create workflows that kick off when list items are modified.

The logic as I see it would be:
Pick List2 as the list to attach the workflow to as that list looks to be the driver of all this.
Have the workflow activate on both "add" and "update"
Step 1 conditional: When approved column = "approved" and if no items already exist in list1 with current items SIEBEL_ID column value
Step 1 action: Create list item in list1 with various properties (you will see this is very straight-forward as SharePoint designer is a very GUI based workflow builder)

Else: Update list item in List1 with SIEBEL_ID = to current list item's SIEBEL_ID set values to their current value plus the value of each field you would like to have as the increment amounts.

If you need specific step by steps, let me know, I can walk you through it.

Regards,
Matt
0