?
Solved

Extending Free/Busy publishing to 1 year by default

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running Exchange 2010, and I know you can set the free/busy to extend in the Outlook client individually, but how you do change the publishing globally?

Outlook Client = Outlook 2010
O/S = Win 7

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Majo2469
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35217984
what is the outlook ur using as if ur using ol2007 or ol2010 we dont need to publish the F/b as we have the availability service to pull the info from the mail box
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 35218014
OL2010

I know we can have the user publish more through options, but we want it to do it by default.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35218445
can u explain the business requirement why you need to publish your free busy , when the clients can use availability service

as availability service is upto date and publishing always have issues
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 35218575
Okay, going to seem a little nieve here. We are simply looking for a way that users can see out up to a year when scheduling events and meetings.

Business need: It's a law firm, attorneys typically need to schedule that far out, and their assistants need to see that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Habeebmast7
ID: 35226881
I believe,You should able accomplish this thru group policies.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 35232095
Great, It would be great if you could tell me under what heading it's controlled.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Habeebmast7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35235380
I dont think it would differ for Oulookt 2007 and 2010.

Basically you would be pusing the below registry Key.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Preferences

You can define the policy using Outlook Policy Template files, attaches is the screenshot for the same
GPMC.png
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 35296869
Thank you! Great Answer
0