Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue - Server 2003 and Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

I promoted a new domain controller in my domain and transfered all of the FSMO roles to the new box. I also installed DNS on the newly promoted domain controller. I have the DNS statically defined on the network card to point to itself (the new box). However, if the old server turns off/shuts off, the new server cannot access the internet. How does this make sense, and, what could be wrong?

I have to enter something like 8.8.8.8 as a secondary DNS server and then I can get out to the web, but that shouldn't be the case.

Moreover, I cannot access exchange 2010 console when the old server is off..... i am assuming it is related to the DNS issue.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 35217260
On the new box... do you have root hints configured, or (better) a forwarder configured?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35218448
Setup DNS Forwarder on your new box.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787071(WS.10).aspx

Once you have DNS Forwarders setup you should be able to resolve external DNS requests properly
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 35218689
Valid my friends. I am a dumbass! Thanks so much!
0