[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Entourage 2008

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Entourage all of a sudden is giving me a "Authenticationed failed because entourage doesn't support any of the available authentication methods"

explanation
could not retrieve mail.
account name: "xx@xx.com"

error: -17897

no account changes whatsoever.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35217409
Who is your email provider?
Have you tried loggin into the Email Providers email via the Web Browser to check if it is ok?
Check to see if your mail server is down currently?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:onkt
onkt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35218870
restart entourage when you have done the following....

1. If you can receive but not send then you have a bad SMTP configuration
2. If you can send but not receive you have a bad POP or IMAP configuration

Check your Keychain for corruption.

Keychain First Aid:

Run Keychain Access found in /Applications/Utilities/Keychain Access.

Go to the Keychain Access Menu and drag down to Keychain First Aid.
Enter your login password, click 'Verify' and 'Start'.

You will probably get some items colored red. Click 'Repair' and 'Start'. If
some items are still red, 'Repair' again.

Test to see if the problem is fixed. If not...

1. Go to the system keychain and delete the entry for that account.

2. Go to Entourage, select 'accounts' from the Tools menu, choose the
account that was giving you trouble and delete. Create a new account. Save.
0