Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to monitor if an employee is responding to emails in a timely manner

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We currently use Exchange 2007 and Outllook 2003. Is there a way to monitor if an employee is responding to emails in a timely manner?
0
Comment
Question by:stillsyra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35217393
How would you envision this?

The only way I can see is to look at the sent items of a user's mailbox...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajones2600fl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35217459
There are a couple of ways you can do this. You can look log into the user account and look at his\her sent bin or set up exchange to forward his\her email to another email address.This way when the employee sends or receives email you will get a copy of it in an email box that you have set up for this purpose. The employee will not know that the emails are being monitored.

If you do it the other way by looking into the sent bin, he\she may delete items right away so you will not be able to know. The forwarding method is the best.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stillsyra
ID: 35219685
Can I use message tracking tool? Somehow run it automatically?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajones2600fl
ID: 35221619
You can use Exchange Message tracking and logging. It is overkill. This tracks everywhere the email went up to the point it left your Exchange Server. It will log everything. It creates a log file for each day so you will have to manage the log files it creates. The log it creates can be used by Exchange to view details (Admin) about an email. Since the log file is a text file you can view it with excel, notepad, etc.

All you have to do is turn it on. It will run in the background.To enable Exchange Message Tracking, start the Exchange System Manager and navigate to the Server object on which you want to activate Message Tracking.
0