Solved

Missing STA (Secure Ticketing Authority) directory in new WI/CSG install

Posted on 2011-03-25
9
3,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed the web interface (5.0.1?) and secure gateway on a new wk28 server running iis 7.  I properly installed a godaddy ssl cert.  When I go through the SG configuration wizard it says that "The Secure Ticket Authority specified cannot be contacted".   And the STA path, /Scrips/CtxSTA.dll is not present at C:/inetpub like it is in other successful WI/CSG installs that I have done.    If I'm reading the documentation right the STA is supposed to be installed with the XenApp installation, so I did that as a final step.   What am I missing?  Should i have installed Xenapp first?

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:alexsupertramp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35217443
The STA is on a server where XenApp is installed.  It is not and should not be on your WI and or CSG server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35217699
Ok, I didn't that in the Secure Gateway documentation that I was reading.    Can you tell me how I can verify that the STA is installed properly on the server running xenapp?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35218651
It just is.  STA is now part of XenApp and can neither be installed or uninstalled.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 35222468
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35222544

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX105833 is for extremely old products where STA was an installable option.


alexsupertramp, you can point the STA to any XenApp server but it is recommended you use your dedicated zone data collector or the server that is elected the zone data collector.

If you do not have a dedicated zone data collector, go to a command prompt on one of your xenapp servers and type in "qfarm".  The server with the "D" out to the right is the data collector and should be the server you use for the STA setting in CSG.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 35237051
Thanks (again) Carl.  This clarifies things for me.  Although I'm still having some other issues, I know where my sta is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35722470
I have one server in my farm that runs every thing.  What are my options?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35722484
SBPGOIT, you should open your own question so we can help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SBPGOIT
ID: 35722604
0