Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get access to other PCs files remotely?

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What I am wanting to do is type in '\\name of pc or IP\c$' and gain access to files from there.  I am looking for what I need to do to get this working on all the PCs on my network domain, ranging from Windows XP SP2 all the way up to Windows 7 SP1.  Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin23
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerbear1337
ID: 35217404
You should just be able to enable file sharing and share the specfic folders you want others to have access to on the network.  google windows file sharing
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Stewart Beel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35217742
Try this link, tells you how to enable File and Printer sharing firewall exception via Group Policy

http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2008/10/enable-file-and-printer-sharing-using-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:chris_martin62
chris_martin62 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35217747
you should be able to do what you are saying if your username is part  of the local administrators group. thats all it requires. You may want to create a policy or add a restricted group to your default domain policy the following link will tell you how to do this. Now you want to add your username to the builtin\Administrators group.  http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Restricted-Groups.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 35219214
Sharing the points because Restricted Group stuff was very informative, albeit not quite what I was looking for.  Thanks for the help guys!
0