?
Solved

SO MANY IEXPLORE.EXE's running in Task List!

Posted on 2011-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm running IE8 v8.0.6001.18702 and when I ended my sessions.  I STILL HAD iexplore.exe running in my task list!  Two of them!  Why?
How can I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35217450
There might be processes using iexplore.exe to get data from the web.
Also, it might be a sign for a virus infection of the computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nancy McCullough earned 2000 total points
ID: 35299796
explore.exe is part of the Windows OS. iexplore.exe IS NOT.


Kill Multiple Processes From the Command Line

The first thing you’ll need to do is open up a command prompt, and then use the taskkill command with the following syntax:

    taskkill /F /IM <processname.exe> /T

These parameters will forcibly kill any process matching the name of the executable that you specify. For instance, to kill all iexplore.exe processes, we’d use:

    taskkill /F /IM iexplore.exe


(http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/how-do-i-kill-all-the-iexploreexe-processes-at-once/)
0