[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

html code error

Posted on 2011-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This does not seem to affect the rendering of my page, but can't make the error generated from this line of code go away

                                          style="font-family: 'times new roman; font-size: 12px; font-weight: bold; text-align: -webkit-left; -webkit-border-horizontal-spacing: 1px; -webkit-border-vertical-spacing: 1px; ">

The error is: Missing a closing quote ('"') for the string value.
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Roman Gherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35217386
style="font-family: 'times new roman;

put

 style="font-family: 'times new roman';
instead
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35217391
You didn't close the single quote:

style="font-family: 'times new roman; font-size: 12px; font-weight: bold; text-align: -webkit-left; -webkit-border-horizontal-spacing: 1px; -webkit-border-vertical-spacing: 1px; ">


Try this:

style="font-family: times new roman; font-size: 12px; font-weight: bold; text-align: -webkit-left; -webkit-border-horizontal-spacing: 1px; -webkit-border-vertical-spacing: 1px; ">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 35217392
tyle="font-family: 'times new roman; font-size: 12px; font-weight: bold; text-align: -webkit-left; -webkit-border-horizontal-spacing: 1px; -webkit-border-vertical-spacing: 1px; ">

You start times new roman withe a single quote but you never close the times new roman with a single quote.


should be: 'times new roman'  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35217543
ty
0