Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having 3 monitors in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just upgraded my system from xp to Windows 7 and now I can only used 1 video card.  I have a radeon 1600x PCI express that runs 2 monitors along with an older PCI monitor card.  If I put one or the other, the card works just fine, so the drivers are good, but when I install them both together, I get a Code 10 on the PCI card.   I'm assuming there's a shared resource that I need to resolve, but I'm new to Win7 and not sure how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach03
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 35217650
What is the make and model of the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35217943
Have you checked to see if the two vidoe cards are fighting for the same irq settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35218422
It's a Dell OC27W with an IntelQ45 Chipset.  

I don't know how to check to see if they are fighting?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35218897
msinfo.exe will tell you about conflicts that you can resolve in device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35219047
msinfo.exe is not supported on windows 7
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35221559
Two different graphics card cannot work in windows 7 environment.
That's  the new windows 7 video architecture .

If you mobo supports cross  fire then you can install multiple cards but  ATI graphics card should be identical.

Please check these articles.

http://pc-technic.blogspot.com/2008/11/windows-7-doesnt-support-dual-graphics.html

http://pcgamingcorner.com/wordpress/?p=630






Ded9
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35224759
Well, I've found you don't have to have identical video cards. Both cards must be from the same vendor. You may need to upgrade the  'older' card to another ATI one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 35245252
You know, I'm getting tired of Microsoft telling me what I will and will not like.  If I want to put 2 video cards in my system and it gives me a blue screen or "forces me to reboot" {boo hoo} then that's my choice!  Even though I am surprised about how well win7 is working, I'm sick of every time something new comes out, I loose flexibility!!
0