Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSP Using C++

Posted on 2011-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi experts,

              Is there any good c or c++ library for doing dsp based application

Regards,
Vimal
0
Comment
Question by:vimalalex
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 35217597
Aquila (http://aquila-dsp.org/) or SPUC (http://spuc.sourceforge.net/) might be of interest for you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35217880
This site grants you permission to download this book:
     http://astronu.jinr.ru/wiki/upload/d/d6/NumericalRecipesinC.pdf

You can copy the c code from it, and with the lengthy explanations, you can customize it for your needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vimalalex
ID: 35220904
Hi jkr,
           I am a beginner in dsp and dont have much knowledge in dsp . will Aquila satisfy most of the  requirements of a dsp library. Is any other lib like Aquila.

Regards,
Vimal
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 35282971
>> will Aquila satisfy most of the  requirements of a dsp library.
DSP is a huge field that is continuing to evolve as new research continues.
Since you are a beginner in DSP, I would say that this Aquila dsp library should satisfy you for quite awhile if your goal is to learn about DSP. But is is missing some more advanced topics such as polyphase filters and wavelets. You can build your own polyphase multi-rate filter bank classes from what is provided, but they already exist (e.g., search on SETI); but I don't know how to acquire such a library for personal use.

The other link http://spuc.sourceforge.net/) does have features like Digital Modulation which I didn't see in the Aquila. So, using both libraries and adding your own wrapper to combine them may be sufficient for your needs.
0