Solved

Windows Vista sometimes does not fully shut down on HP Pavillion dv6000 notebook

Posted on 2011-03-25
12
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Everyone,

            I am needing any tips or suggestiongs for getting Windows Vista to consistently shut down on an HP Pavillion dv6000 notebook.  As described by my friend who I will be helping, this laptop might consistently shut down 5 times in a row, but might not completely shut down the following time.  Therefore, it appears the inability of Windows Vista to shut down is random as opposed to happening each time.  

              At any rate, if someone could share some input to this concern, it will be greatly appreciated.  Many thanks in advance for any attention given.  

               George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:naomelixes
naomelixes earned 50 total points
ID: 35217527
On any laptop that comes bundled with the manufacturer's software, I just start by uninstalling all the crap I won't use (and there is always a lot of it).
After that, I update all the software I do use to the latest version (Windows updates as well, of course).

Try doing that and see if it still hangs sometimes after you do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35218307
Hi There,

             Thank you so much for your suggestion : - )  If you don't mind, I would like to further ask some advice on this matter.  Is there a "safe" rule of thumb in terms of what to uninstall?  While I do certainly agree with your point, I don't want to uninstall anything which came bundled with the laptop that it might need.

               George
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 250 total points
ID: 35220798
Problem is caused by some program running at startup.

So i would recommend trying clean boot.

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable all. Click on startup tab and disable all.

Restart the computer. Try to shutdown the computer. If it works fine then enable two service and startup at a time. Restart the computer during this process to find out which software is creating this problem.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 200 total points
ID: 35220975
Download and install Autoruns for Windows v10.06 from the link below.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

Post back the programs which will run on startup and we can help you to locate which programs prevents your OS from shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35223071
Hi Everyone,

            I have uploaded a log file generated by Autoruns with an extension of .arn.  I hope I did everything correctly.  If not, please let me know and I will upload again.  

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35223109
Please upload again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35223115
You may need to zip the .arn file before you upload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35223117
Hi

          Will do : - )  Is the .arn extension ok?

          George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35223137
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35223147
Hi

           I did attempt to upload the autoruns log file as a compressed file, but, I got the message indicating that RAR is not a recognized or accepted file format for uploading.  So, I carried ou another upload of the log file in .arn extension.  If you should have any further questions or instructions, please feel free to let me know.

            And, once again, thank you so much for helping . - )

            George

           
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 200 total points
ID: 35307965
Sorry for late reply.

It is time consuming to check your autoruns entries and it will take a trial and error aprpoach to fix your problem.

My finding indicates that the autoruns entries below is having problem.

IpInIp      IP in IP Tunnel Driver            system32\DRIVERS\ipinip.sys
NwlnkFlt      IPX Traffic Filter Driver            system32\DRIVERS\nwlnkflt.sys
NwlnkFwd      IPX Traffic Forwarder Driver      system32\DRIVERS\nwlnkfwd.sys


Try to disable the above entries for the reasons as shown in the link below.

http://forum.sysinternals.com/can-someone-verify-for-me_topic13223.html



0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35363736
Hi Everyone;

           When I brought my friend's laptop over to my house,  I attempted to recreate the issue described.  I restarted it several consistent times, but, Vista never once indicated any problem in shutting down.  As a recommendation to him, I did suggest he carefully look at anything he might be hooking up to the USB port.  I do remember having a simliar issue once with a desktop of mine which turned out to be a defective USB port.  

             On a sidenote regarding the recommendation of using Autoruns,  I do have a followup question about this utility.   Is there an online site which will analyze a log file saved within Autoruns?  I know HiJackThis has such a site, but, I am unsure about Autoruns.  If such a site existed, it sure would come in handy because there is so much information generated when Autoruns does its analysis.  

               Thank you

               George

         
0